Cynthia Cross
Slider
Cynthia Cross

Cynthia Cross

Director of Special Events and Parents' Association Liaison
Email

901-842-4691

Wednesday, September 04, 2019

Class Parent Party Dates - Save the Date!

Save the date for these upcoming Class Parent Parties! More information coming soon!

Add to Your Calendar

Click on Add to Calendar to add a date to your calendar.

Young Knights
The home of Abby and Jack Phillips
Add to Calendar Thursday, September 12 • RSVP

Pre-Kindergarten
The home of Grace and Ethan Knight
Add to Calendar Thursday, September 26 • RSVP

Junior Kindergarten
The home of Krystal and Lynn Shaw
Add to Calendar Friday, September 27

Senior Kindergarten
The home of Rebecca and Josh Reid
Add to Calendar Saturday, October 5

1st Grade
The home of Molly and Hunter Witherington
Add to Calendar Saturday, November 9

2nd Grade
The home of Heather and Matt Stemmler
Add to Calendar Friday, November 8

3rd Grade
The home of Caroline and McCown Smith
Add to Calendar Saturday, November 2

4th Grade
The home of Stephanie and Brett Hughes
Add to Calendar Saturday, November 2

5th Grade
The home of Kyle and Jonathan Martin
Add to Calendar Saturday, September 28

6th Grade
The home of Lindsey and Rob Tayloe
Add to Calendar Friday, October 25

Congratulations to the newly slated Parents’ Association Board for the 2019-2020 school year!

Please volunteer for the various opportunities supported by the Parents’ Association. A sign up sheet will be included in the back-to- school packet and online in August

 

President – Melinda Liles

Vice President - Dupree McDonald

Nominations – Emily House

Secretary - Ashley Frazer

Treasurer – Susan Patterson
Vice Treasurer - Margaret Walk

Accelerated Reader Chair – Amy Dudek
Accelerated Reader Vice Chair - Sara Madasu

Art Appreciation Chair – JJ Keras
Art Appreciation Vice Chair - Jenny Carter

Band Support Chair – McLean Doughtie
Band Support Vice Chair - slate in fall

Berclair Partnership Chair – Jennifer Hobson
Berclair Partnership Vice Chair - Carol Fields

Book Fair Chair - Michelle Wilson
Book Fair Vice Chair - Krista Tadlock

Community Rewards – Deede Sherman
Community Rewards Vice Chair - Anne Dunavant

Crusaders Care Chair – Katie Moore
Crusaders Care Vice Chair - Grace Knight

EC Connections Chair - Taylor Moore
EC Connections Vice Chair - Krystal Shaw

Elementary Connections Chair – Molly Taylor
Elementary Connections Vice Chair - Courtney Stamps

Faculty Appreciation Chair – Emily Quinn
Faculty Appreciation Vice Chair - Kristen Griffith

Father/Son Event Chair – Laura Russell
Father/Son Event Vice Chair - Amanda Ray

Hospitality Chair – Lydia Norfleet
Hospitality Vice Chair - Malaney George

Library Volunteers Chair – Amy Wilhite
Library Volunteers Vice Chair – Susan Waters

March Mania Co-Chair - Cara Grinder
March Mania Co-Chair - Leanne Sykes

PDS Buddies Chair - Paula Sansom
PDS Buddies Vice Chair - Lindsey Tayloe

Sixth Grade Graduation Banquet Chair - Carey Snider

Sixth Grade Mother-Son Luncheon Chair – Kristi Carmichael
Sixth Grade Mother-Son Luncheon Vice Chair - Stephanie Hughes

Spirit Sale Chair – Palmer Smith
Spirit Sale Vice Chair - Chavanne McDonald

Phone Numbers and Email Addresses

Look up phone numbers and email addresses in the Student Directory (login required).

President – Melinda Liles

Vice President - Dupree McDonald

Nominations – Emily House

Secretary - Ashley Frazer

Treasurer – Susan Patterson
Vice Treasurer - Margaret Walk

Accelerated Reader Chair – Amy Dudek
Accelerated Reader Vice Chair - Sara Madasu

Art Appreciation Chair – JJ Keras
Art Appreciation Vice Chair - Jenny Carter

Band Support Chair – McLean Doughtie
Band Support Vice Chair - slate in fall

Berclair Partnership Chair – Jennifer Hobson
Berclair Partnership Vice Chair - Carol Fields

Book Fair Chair - Michelle Wilson
Book Fair Vice Chair - Krista Tadlock

Community Rewards – Deede Sherman
Community Rewards Vice Chair - Anne Dunavant

Crusaders Care Chair – Katie Moore
Crusaders Care Vice Chair - Grace Knight

EC Connections Chair - Taylor Moore
EC Connections Vice Chair - Krystal Shaw

Elementary Connections Chair – Molly Taylor
Elementary Connections Vice Chair - Courtney Stamps

Faculty Appreciation Chair – Emily Quinn
Faculty Appreciation Vice Chair - Kristen Griffith

Father/Son Event Chair – Laura Russell
Father/Son Event Vice Chair - Amanda Ray

Hospitality Chair – Lydia Norfleet
Hospitality Vice Chair - Malaney George

Library Volunteers Chair – Amy Wilhite
Library Volunteers Vice Chair – Susan Waters

March Mania Co-Chair - Cara Grinder
March Mania Co-Chair - Leanne Sykes

PDS Buddies Chair - Paula Sansom
PDS Buddies Vice Chair - Lindsey Tayloe

Sixth Grade Graduation Banquet Chair - Carey Snider

Sixth Grade Mother-Son Luncheon Chair – Kristi Carmichael
Sixth Grade Mother-Son Luncheon Vice Chair - Stephanie Hughes

Spirit Sale Chair – Palmer Smith
Spirit Sale Vice Chair - Chavanne McDonald

Phone Numbers and Email Addresses

Look up phone numbers and email addresses in the Student Directory (login required).

We hope that you will take this opportunity to familiarize yourself with our upcoming events, mark them on your calendar, and use the Volunteer Form to plug yourself in. A committee member will contact you for your help as the event date approaches.

Volunteer Opportunities

  • Accelerated Reader Auction
    (Chair – Amy Dudek, Vice-Chair – Sara Madasu) Volunteers are needed to assist with trimester prize distribution, to collect prizes and assist in distribution for the AR Store April 28–29, 2020 and AR Auction April 24, 2020.
  • Art Appreciation Volunteers
    (Chair – JK Keras, Vice-Chair – Jenny Carter) Volunteers will work with PDS art department helping with general projects, art show, and Artsonia.
  • Band Support Volunteers
    (Chair – McLean Doughtie, Vice-Chair – TBD) Volunteers will provide support to the band program and facilitate band performances throughout the year, Winter Concert December 5, 2019 and Spring Concert April 23, 2020.
  • Berclair Elementary School Partnership
    (Chair – Jennifer Hobson, Vice-Chair – Carol Fields) Volunteers are needed to gather/deliver school supplies throughout the school year, help with Read for the Record in early November, and the Angel Tree Dec. 2–6, 2019.
  • Book Fair
    (Chair – Michelle Wilson, Vice-Chair – Krista Tadlock) Volunteers are needed to help with all aspects of Book Fair – set up/take down, sales and teacher wish list tables. Volunteers are needed Nov. 1.-Nov 8, 2019.
  • Community Rewards
    (Chair – Deede Sherman, Vice-Chair – Anne Dunavant) Volunteers are needed to assist in promoting the various community rewards programs ( i.e. Boxtops, Amazon Smile, Kroger).
  • Crusaders Care
    (Chair – Katie Moore, Vice Chair – Grace Knight) Volunteers are needed to help provide meals, prayers and support to PDS families going through a difficult time due to accident, illness, or injury.
  • Faculty Appreciation
    (Chair – Emily Quinn, Vice-Chair – Kristen Griffith) Volunteers are needed to help provide for and set up for special lunches (Sept., Oct., Nov., Feb., and Mar.) and birthday celebrations each month for the PDS faculty.
  • Father/Son Event
    (Chair – Laura Russell, Vice-Chair – Amanda Ray) Volunteers are needed to assist on day of this dinner for 3rd - 6th grade boys and their fathers. This event is currently scheduled for February 25, 2020.
  • Grandparent’s Day
    (Chairs – Allison Pace, Julie Dunavant, Hart Kiser) Volunteers are needed to help set up and serves as hosts for the event. This event is scheduled on October 25, 2019.
  • Hospitality
    (Chair – Lydia Norfleet, Vice-Chair – Malaney George) Volunteers are needed to serve and/or provide food and drinks for various school events.
  • Library Volunteers
    (Chair – Amy Wilhite, Vice-Chair – Susan Waters) Volunteers are needed to provide additional help in the library with processing books, AR searches, birthday books and other general library duties.
  • March Mania
    (Co-Chair – Cara Grinder, Co-Chair – Leanne Sykes) Volunteers are needed to solicit donations and sponsors for March Mania auction, pick up donations, contact winners, help with data entry, and more.
  • PDS Spirit Sale
    (Chair – Palmer Smith, Vice-Chair – Chavanne McDonald) Volunteers are needed to help set up and work the PDS Spirit Sales held throughout the year.
  • Sixth Grade Graduation Banquet
    (Chair – Carey Snider) Fifth grade parents are needed to help with this event for sixth grade boys and their parents. The 2020 Sixth Grade Graduation Banquet will be held May 21, 2020.
  • Sixth Grade Mother/Son Luncheon
    (Chair – Kristi Carmichael, Vice-Chair – Stephanie Hughes) Volunteers are needed to assist in hosting (floral arranging, set-up/clean up, registration, etc). This luncheon for 6th grade boys and mothers and scheduled for April 3, 2020.
  • Treasurer/Cash Register Help
    (Treasurer – Susan Patterson, Vice-Treasurer – Margaret Walk) Volunteers are needed to assist with taking in money for various events held throughout the year.

Volunteer Now

Our bi-annual Grandparent's Day celebration is coming the morning of October 25, 2019.

Save the Date!

If you have had changes in contact information for your son's grandparents recently, please help us update our records so that we can send out an invitation for Grandparents' Day. Contact Kim Bridgforth with updated information.

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

2017 PDS Open 1st Place Team

Congratulations to 1st Place winners of the 2017 PDS Open Golf Tournament - Clarence Chapman, Scott Anderson, Matt Wilson, Edward Dobbs!

PDS is proud to announce the 2017 Distinguished Alumnus: Paul Trowbridge Gillespie, Jr. ‘59

Trow Gillespie ‘59Trow graduated from PDS, MUS, and Vanderbilt University. He worked for First Tennessee Investment Management, Inc., co-founded Southeastern Asset Management, and co-founded NewSouth Capital Management, Inc. where he currently serves as Principal and President. He has served many organizations as a board member, and continues to be involved in the community. He is married to Elizabeth Johnston Gillespie, and they have three sons, Paul III, Stuart, and John.

Congratulations to PDS Alums from the PDS Class of 2013 for being inducted as Springfield Scholars at MUS. Eight of the 11 Springfield Scholars are graduates of PDS.

This award is given to eighth graders in the top 10% of the class based on a weighted numeric average as well as one’s demonstration of character that is consistent with the high standards of the school’s Honor Code and Community Creed.

  • James Blatchford
  • Garrott Braswell
  • Ethan Lam
  • Ev Nichol
  • William Quinlen
  • Sellers Shy
  • Tyran Williams
  • Philip Wunderlich

Each year, Presbyterian Day School honors an alumnus who demonstrates a love for the school and who represents the goals, ideals, and imagination of PDS.

This year, we recognize Robert Edwin Loeb, Sr. ’67.

Sherman Tabor '09 and Jack McCaghren '11 helped lead the MUS Swim Team to a second place finish at State - competing against 42 other teams.  Tabor was instumental in helping the 200 yard freestyle team win second place, and in addition, the 200-yard medley team including McCaghren (butterfly) and Tabor (freestyle) took sixth place.  McCaghren also finished sixth in the 500 freestyle.  Congratulations to these PDS Alums!

Page 1 of 4